8 Online Grad Schools That Accept a 2.4 GPA in 2027

Published on:

November 3, 2026

Eight online grad schools with probationary, conditional, or tiered admission routes a 2.4 GPA can reach, plus what to do if you fall below every published threshold.

A 2.4 grade point average (GPA) lands in an awkward spot. It sits a tenth of a point below the 2.5 minimum that a large share of accessible graduate programs publish, which rules out schools that otherwise market themselves specifically to applicants with uneven transcripts. What a 2.4 does clear is a narrower group of universities that publish a documented route underneath their standard one — probationary, conditional, or tiered admission.

All eight schools covered here offer one, and every threshold came off the school’s own admissions page or academic catalog. Worth knowing separately: a small number of accredited universities publish no graduate GPA minimum at all, and a 2.4 clears those by default.

Can I Get Into Grad School With a 2.4 GPA?

Yes, though almost never through a school’s standard admission process. You’ll be applying to a secondary pathway instead, and knowing that from the outset changes where you should be sending applications.

The tenth of a point between 2.4 and 2.5 does more work than it looks like it should. Most universities that market flexibility to adult learners set their floor at 2.5 and treat it as a hard line with nothing underneath it — Lamar University, for one, states plainly that education applicants below a 2.5 will not be admitted. A 2.4 is out at every school in that group, however strong the rest of the application looks.

The schools that remain publish a second route below their standard one. Emporia State calls it probationary admission and opens it at 2.2. Murray State grants conditional admission down to 2.25, and lower still when a department’s review of your record supports it. Southern New Hampshire University runs provisional acceptance at 2.00. UNC Pembroke sets a 2.0 floor and scales the supporting requirements as GPA falls.

What these routes share is their structure. You enroll without meeting the regular standard, you carry a grade target through your first several graduate courses, and full standing follows once you clear it.

8 Online Grad Schools That Accept a 2.4 GPA

There are multiple grad schools across the country that are willing to accept a low GPA. Below, we’ve highlighted eight schools that accept a 2.4, listed in alphabetical order.

1. Ashland University

Ashland University is a nonprofit institution in Ashland, Ohio, accredited by the Higher Learning Commission (HLC), with a graduate catalog weighted toward education and a large share of programs delivered online or hybrid. Full admission requires a 2.75 undergraduate GPA, or a 3.0 graduate GPA across at least 12 graduate semester hours. Individual programs may admit students conditionally below 2.75, and conditionally admitted students must reach a 3.0 by the end of their first 12 semester hours.

Ashland publishes no floor on that conditional route, which cuts both ways. A 2.4 is genuinely in play, but the decision rests with the program rather than a published rule, so contact the program director before you apply.

2. Central Connecticut State University

Central Connecticut State University is a public university in New Britain accredited by the New England Commission of Higher Education (NECHE), and its current catalog names the exact number at issue here. Regular admission requires a 2.70, while applicants who fall short of that but hold at least a 2.40 may be considered for conditional admission. Applicants who get denied can also appeal, and 2.40 is the minimum GPA that makes an appeal eligible in the first place.

Two constraints matter at CCSU. Conditional admission operates only in a limited number of fields by departmental agreement, and the fully online master’s offerings are narrow next to others here. Confirm your program runs online before counting on that 2.40.

3. Emporia State University

A 2.4 sits squarely inside Emporia State University’s probationary band. The public HLC-accredited school in Emporia, Kansas, admits regularly at 2.5 across the last 60 hours and opens probationary admission to applicants between 2.2 and 2.49 on that same span, which leaves a 2.4 with room on either side.

The online catalog runs deepest in education, covering curriculum and instruction, educational administration, and special education, with an MBA, accounting, information technology, and nursing alongside it. One caution specific to this GPA level: clearing 2.2 only forwards your file to the department, and departments apply their own standards. The graduate school’s number starts the review rather than settling it.

4. Murray State University

Murray State University is a public institution in Murray, Kentucky, accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges (SACSCOC), with 19 master’s programs offered online. Unconditional admission requires an overall 2.75. Conditional admission covers applicants between 2.25 and 2.74, and Murray State extends it further — down to 2.0 — when the admitting college or school judges the student likely to succeed.

Online master’s options span business, public administration, occupational safety and health, organizational communication, agriculture, and nursing. Conditionally admitted students need a 3.0 after nine hours of graduate work or risk being dropped from the program. Nine hours is a short runway, so treat your first three courses as the real admission decision.

5. Southern New Hampshire University

A 2.4 sits comfortably inside the provisional band at Southern New Hampshire University, a nonprofit NECHE-accredited university in Manchester, New Hampshire. Full acceptance runs at 2.75 and provisional acceptance at 2.00, which gives a 2.4 genuine margin — true at only a few schools on this page.

SNHU also carries the largest online catalog here, spanning business, education, information technology, healthcare administration, psychology, and criminal justice, with five graduate terms a year, no entrance exams, and no application fee. Completing any post-bachelor’s degree replaces the GPA requirement outright. If you already hold a graduate certificate or a second bachelor’s, lead with that — it sidesteps the provisional question altogether.

6. University of Illinois Springfield

The University of Illinois Springfield is a public university in Springfield accredited by the HLC and part of the University of Illinois System, with a substantial online graduate catalog covering public administration, computer science, management information systems, human services, and public health. Full admission requires a 2.5 cumulative undergraduate GPA, or a 3.0 graduate GPA if you already hold a graduate degree.

Conditional admission is available below that at departmental discretion, and UIS publishes no floor on it. Conditionally admitted students must complete a set number of hours at UIS with a GPA of no less than 3.00. Like Ashland, this one turns on a department saying yes rather than a rule guaranteeing it. The system affiliation makes it worth the application anyway.

7. University of North Carolina at Pembroke

At a 2.4 you land in the bottom tier of UNC Pembroke’s online MBA policy, and the school tells you precisely what that costs. This public SACSCOC-accredited member of the UNC System in Pembroke, North Carolina, sets a 2.0 cumulative floor, then scales requirements upward as GPA falls: applicants between 2.0 and 2.49 must submit one year of work experience plus a Graduate Management Admission Test (GMAT) score of at least 400 or a Graduate Record Examination (GRE) score of at least 292.

The Graduate School lists more than 50 pathways, many of them fully online, and reviews applications holistically. Budget for the exam. A 2.4 is the one band here where a test score is mandatory rather than optional, which adds a month or two to your timeline.

8. Western Governors University

Western Governors University gives a 2.4 two separate ways in, which no other school here does. The nonprofit competency-based university, headquartered in Salt Lake City and accredited by the Northwest Commission on Colleges and Universities (NWCCU), sets a 2.5 minimum for teaching master’s programs through its School of Education, with applicants between 2.0 and 2.49 qualifying instead by passing a basic skills test such as the Praxis CORE.

The second route is simpler. WGU’s business and technology schools publish no GPA minimum whatsoever, asking only for a transcript verifying your bachelor’s degree. So the field you pick decides the difficulty. Education means sitting an exam; business or IT means neither an exam nor a threshold.

How We Rank Schools

To create this list, we review data from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and the National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), along with program-level details published by each university.

A 2.4 narrows the field so sharply that the usual screening question changes. Instead of asking which schools are flexible, we asked which ones document a pathway below 2.5, and then whether that pathway is a published rule or a departmental judgment call. Both kinds made the cut, labeled as such, because a discretionary route is still a real option. Schools whose only accommodation was an unwritten promise of holistic review did not. These are the factors behind the final eight:

  • Accreditation: Each school holds regional accreditation and operates as a public or private nonprofit. At the low end of the GPA range this screen does the most work, since that is exactly where unaccredited and for-profit operators concentrate their marketing.
  • A documented route at or below 2.4: Every school publishes a probationary, conditional, or tiered pathway a 2.4 can reach, confirmed on its own admissions page or academic catalog. We note the cases where the policy sets no floor and the department decides instead.
  • Online availability: Each school delivers master’s programs online, and we flag the one case where the fully online catalog runs noticeably narrower than the school’s overall offerings.
  • Affordability: Per-credit tuition measured against comparable master’s programs, with attention to what a conditional term costs before aid becomes available.
  • Student outcomes: Completion rates and post-graduation earnings, which carry extra weight when admission arrives with a grade condition attached.

Learn more about our ranking methodology.

What To Do If You Fall Below Every Threshold

Not every 2.4 application succeeds, and the discretionary routes above can come back as a no. Several paths stay open:

  • Nondeclared or non-degree graduate enrollment: Some universities let you take graduate courses without being admitted to a program. Southern Illinois University’s nondeclared route requires no minimum GPA at all, and nine graded graduate hours at a 3.00 lets you apply to a degree program with your graduate GPA overriding the undergraduate one.
  • A graduate certificate: Shorter and often more accessible than a full master’s, with credits that frequently transfer into the degree later. Murray State runs certificates in healthcare administration, investment management, and public health, among others.
  • Post-baccalaureate coursework: A handful of schools maintain a post-bachelor’s category specifically for applicants improving a GPA before applying to graduate study.
  • An admission appeal: Where one exists, use it. CCSU accepts appeals from denied applicants holding at least a 2.40.

The thread running through all four: graduate coursework counts where repeated undergraduate coursework usually doesn’t, because many schools exclude classes taken after your degree was conferred from the GPA they review.

Financial Aid and Conditional Admission

Federal aid eligibility doesn’t turn on your undergraduate GPA, so filing the Free Application for Federal Student Aid (FAFSA) is worth doing regardless of where your transcript sits. Conditional admission complicates what comes next in two ways.

The first is timing. Some universities tie aid eligibility to full admission status, which means a conditionally admitted student can enroll in coursework while paying out of pocket. Wilmington University’s two-tier system works exactly that way. Ask the aid office where your status leaves you before you register for anything.

The second is risk, and it deserves a moment. Conditional admission asks you to clear a 3.0 across nine to twelve graduate hours. If you borrow for those terms and fall short, you walk away carrying the debt without the credential, holding a handful of transferable credits at best.

None of that argues against applying. It argues for treating the conditional term as the highest-stakes stretch of the whole program, and planning your course load, work hours, and borrowing to match.

FAQs About Grad Schools That Accept a 2.4 GPA

A few questions come up repeatedly once you start applying at this GPA level.

How Do Admissions Offices Calculate GPA Across Multiple Colleges?

It varies enough to matter. Many schools recalculate using coursework from every institution you attended, while others use only the degree-granting school or a recent window — Emporia State measures your last 60 hours, and Murray State works from an overall GPA. If you’ve attended several colleges, ask admissions for an unofficial calculation before you assume which number applies to you.

Should You Explain a Low GPA in Your Application?

Where there’s a place for it, yes, briefly and without excuses. Schools running discretionary conditional routes like Ashland and UIS are making a judgment call, so context about what changed and what you’ve done since genuinely helps. Where the policy is purely numeric, as with UNC Pembroke’s tiers, the requirements are fixed and an explanation won’t move them.

Can You Be Dismissed for Missing a Conditional Requirement?

Yes, and the schools say so plainly. Murray State notes that conditionally admitted students who don’t reach a 3.0 after nine hours of graduate work risk being dropped from the program, and Ashland’s conditional students must hit a 3.0 by the end of 12 semester hours. Treat the grade target as a hard condition rather than a guideline.

Will Your Transcript Show That You Were Admitted Conditionally?

At most schools admission status is an internal classification rather than a transcript notation, though the grades you earn during that period are recorded permanently either way. Policies differ, so check with the registrar if the distinction matters for licensure or a future application.

Does a 2.4 GPA Affect Teaching or Nursing Licensure?

Possibly, because licensing boards set standards independent of admissions. State requirements are why WGU raises its 2.5 teaching minimum in some states, and nursing programs layer licensure requirements on top of GPA. Check the licensing board in the state where you intend to practice rather than assuming admission settles the question.

Find Online Grad Schools

A 2.4 rules out more schools than it clears, but there are grad schools willing to accept a low GPA. Learn.org’s program guides and school profiles can help you compare online master’s options and separate the programs worth an application from the ones that aren’t.